Privacy Policy

WOMADelaide Ltd respects and values the privacy of our customers and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

When purchasing merchandise for WOMADelaide you are required to provide your personal information including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number and other details like payment information. This information is collected so WOMADelaide can provide a range of services including processing your transaction, notifying you or any changes or delays and tracking your order.

All information provided is kept confidential and is collected by a secure database not accessible to the public.

WOMADelaide does not sell, rent or trade customer data to or with third parties. We may be required to disclose your information to third party contractors who help us operate our business or provide a service to you (such as the company that provides us with technical support and computer assistance for our email newsletters and offers). We require all of our third party contractors to comply with our Privacy Policy and sign a Confidentiality Agreement.

When required by law to disclose personal information, WOMADelaide complies as is appropriate.

WOMADelaide ticket purchases are processed by an external ticketing provider and customers should be fimiliar with the relevant privacy policy of the provider. Currently the WOMADelaide ticketing provider is iWannaticket, provacy policy viewable here: https://www.iwannaticket.com.au/privacy

Purchases made through our website are processed securely over the Internet using a dedicated private connection that is inaccessible to Internet users, and enhanced security features such as digital envelopes and content keys. With the combination of our system security features, including encrypted communication between our payment gateway and the merchant server; and a secure browser at the customer end, you can rest assured that your credit card information and anonymity are protected. For your security, we use an external payment processor (eWay) to bill you for merchandise or other services charged via our website. We may be required to provide them with portions of your data simply to complete transactions. WOMADelaide’s Privacy Policy does not extend to those external sites, therefore you will need to visit those sites if you wish to learn more. You can view eWay’s privacy policy here: https://www.eway.com.au/legal#privacy


Cookies

A cookie is a small file which we may store on your computer. We may use cookies to record and hold information to track your internet browser’s behaviour and to enable certain website functions, such as remembering your settings or preferences. Cookies will collect only the necessary information for this purpose.

We use cookies and similar technologies to help us understand how people use the website so that we can keep improving your user experience. You acknowledge and accept that we may use / share this information with the event operations manager, Arts Projects Australia (APA).

We utilise cookies from third parties when you visit our website or use our apps.

We may also utilise cookies provided by Google, Inc (“Google”) to help analyse how users use our website. The information generated by these cookies is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers. We may, from time to time, use the following services provide by Google which utilise cookies. These include Google Analytics, Google Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

If you don’t want to accept cookies, your browser can be set to accept or reject all (or some) cookies or prompt you each time a cookie is offered. If you do happen to block cookies, please note you may not be able to access specific website features.


Access to your information

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we update that information.

If you need to access or update your personal details, please let us know using the contact details below and we will comply with your request. You will be asked to verify your identity before we will disclose or modify the personal information.

 

If you would like a copy of WOMADelaide’s privacy policy, or to discuss any privacy related issues, please contact our Privacy Officer using the following contact details:

Letter or in Person to:

WOMADelaide Foundation Ltd
12 King William Rd.
UNLEY SA 5061

By email to: info@womadelaide.com.au